Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy notice sets out the data processing practices of SPI: Screen Producers Ireland, 77 Merrion Square, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Please note that all data captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

What SPI does

Screen Producers Ireland (SPI) is a members organisation that promotes the growth and sustainability of a working environment conducive to a strong independent production sector.  It is our duty to be the most effective voice of independent film, television, animation and digital producers in Ireland by addressing the needs of the sector and using our knowledge and expertise to deliver a strong and sustainable position for them.  We are focused on shaping an independent production industry that is comparable to best international standards

 

Our membership services include education & guidance, member events, training and conferences, advocacy and consultancy services, an online resource library, job listings area and carefully chosen product and services discounts relevant to the industry.

How to contact SPI about your personal data

SPI is the data controller. If you have any requests about your personal data or queries with regard to how we handle your data you can contact info@screenproducersireland.com

Why SPI processes personal data

SPI collects and processes personal data in order to provide its services. Our services include the provision of membership supports, publications, events, undertaking research and consultations, delivering job alerts, and the provision of information and experiences to promote the industry.

In order to provide these services, we collect data directly from individuals and firms through online enquiry forms, print and online applications, in email, over the phone and in person.

The table below shows SPI’s data processing activities in more detail.

Activity

Purpose of Processing

Lawful basis

Being a member of SPI

  • Membership administration & support
  • Contractual
 
  • Providing updates on SPI business
  • Contractual
 
  • Supporting professional development  
  • Legitimate interest
 
  • Providing knowledge services
  • Contractual
 
  • Undertaking research & consultations
  • Legitimate interest 
 
  • Undertaking advocacy and mentoring
  • Legitimate interest 
 
  • Maintaining a public register
  • Contractual
 
  • Giving information about networking events
  • Consent
 
  • Giving information about other services
  • Consent

Being an SPI customer for events and publications

  • Booking/purchasing
  • Contractual
 
  • Delivery/pre & post event information
  • Contractual
 
  • Giving information about similar activities
  • Legitimate interest

Making an enquiry

  • Giving information about services
  • Consent
 
  • Providing answers and support
  • Legitimate interest

 

 

The legal basis on which SPI processes personal data

SPI relies upon different legal bases for the processing of personal data according to the relationship and purpose for which it is collected, as explained below.

Contractual

We need to process personal data about members and those enquiring about our work, in order to deliver and administer the services that we provide.

The contract with members includes delivering invitations to vote at AGMs and in the election of Officers, providing notification of updates to the Charter and byelaws, administering the renewal of membership, providing knowledge services, supporting development and providing preferential access to events and offers.

 

The contract with customers includes using personal data for the booking of delegate places on training and events or the delivery of content or training and consultancy services, pre service information and post-service evaluation. We may also send previous customers information about similar products and services that we think will be of interest to them. Customers can opt out of any of these communications at any time.

Legitimate interest

SPI keeps members informed of its networking and events activities and new publications via updates on the basis of legitimate interest. It is in the interest of SPI that its members and subscribers are aware of the activities and initiatives from which they can benefit. This kind of information is also a part of what anyone with a relationship with a membership body might reasonably expect to receive. These updates take place through postings on our social media channels, for those who opt to follow us, through our email newsletters, our annual report, your membership renewal letter and the periodic distribution of event calendars or key date notifications via post and email.

SPI also undertakes a variety of activities to support and champion the screen producers profession. This can involve surveys and research as well as making those in the profession aware of industry developments. In many cases this will involve contact with members, but it may also involve contact with non-members in roles that are part of, or are linked with, the industry. This is also a legitimate interest as it is the kind of activity that might reasonably be expected of a professional body.

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from SPI, or would like to change the channels that we use to contact you (such as email or post) please contact us at info@screenproducersireland.com

Members Directory

SPI operates as a membership body on the basis of its Memorandum & Articles of Association, otherwise known as its byelaws which set out how it fulfils its purpose. We keep a register of members which, for transparency, is published online at 

 

https://www.screenproducersireland.com/production-company-directory  This register contains details of active Members.

 

The full register maintains a records of current and former members. However, only information about active members is published online, and records of former members are not.

 

The active member’s register can be consulted by the public at any time.

SPI also maintains a register of industry stakeholders.  This register is not published online nor made publicly available however SPI does share details of these industry stakeholder organisations when requested to by SPI members.

Recipients of personal data for processing on SPI’s behalf

In carrying out our business, including meeting our obligations to members,  subscribers, customers and other stakeholders, SPI uses specialist sub-contractors who process the personal data that SPI holds on our behalf. These are:

  • List of third party partners by company name and brief outline of what they do
    • Access Database – database management software
    • Surveymonkey – online survey generator tool
    • Google Forms – survey generation and analysis tool
    • Mailchimp – mailing list generator tool
    • Stripe – payments processing service
    • Annertech – our website developers
    • IT Guys – our IT support company

 

We will ensure that all the suppliers that we work with are required to respect your privacy and abide by all data protection laws.

Retention periods

Relationship

Retention period

Members

Full contact and activity records are maintained whilst your membership is active.  After your membership has ceased, your record is flagged as inactive and your contact details are omitted from routine SPI communications. When a membership record has been inactive for 120 months, the majority of the personal and non-personal data that we hold is deleted. A minimum core record of your membership is then maintained on the register of members in perpetuity. The minimum core record comprises your membership number, name, and date of exit. If your exit is the outcome of a disciplinary process, a note of this will also be retained.

SPI reserves the right at its absolute discretion to suspend

for any period of time or cancel membership and all

associated benefits if the SPI board of directors determines

that a member has engaged in conduct deemed by the

board to be detrimental to the character, values and/or

safety of SPI or its members or has breached any of these

terms and conditions or has defaulted on SPI membership

payments or production levies.

No other information is held about former members and the historical register is not published.

Events/Services customers

SPI retains the data of customers of our training, event, content and consultancy services for 36 months after the last purchase, after which time contact records are deleted and only financial records are maintained for the statutory accounting period of a remaining 4 years before they are securely destroyed.

Enquirers

SPI will use the personal data that you give us in the course of an enquiry to answer your query and support any follow on actions that arise from it. If the enquiry progresses into a relationship with SPI your personal data will be held as part of that relationship. If the enquiry does not progress, your data is deleted 6 months after your last contact with SPI. Before the data is deleted, we will send you a message so that you are aware of our actions.

 

Data subject’s rights

You have the following rights in respect of your personal data.  If you want to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at info@screenproducersireland.com  

 

Right of access – you have the right to a copy of your personal data held by us. We will respond to your request within 28 days of receipt of your request.

Right to rectification – you have the right to have any incorrect personal data corrected or completed if it is incomplete. You can make this request verbally or in writing. We will need as much information as possible to enable us to accurately update your data. We will look at any request and inform you of our decision within 28 days of receiving the request. 

Right to erasure – this right, often referred to as the right to be forgotten, allows you to ask us to erase personal data where there is no valid reason for us to keep it. We will look at any request and inform you of our decision within 28 days of receiving the request. 

Right to restrict processing – you have the right to ask us to restrict processing of your data. We will look at any request and inform you of our decision within 28 days of receiving the request. 

Right to data portability – you have the right to move, copy or transfer your personal data from one IT environment to another. This right applies to data that you have provided to us and that we are processing on the legal basis of consent or in the performance of a contract and where that processing is by automated means. We will respond to your request within 28 days of receipt of your request.

Right to object – you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data based on (i) legitimate interests, or for the performance of a task in the public interests/exercise of official authority (including profiling); (ii) direct marketing (including profiling); and (iii) for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.

  1. Legitimate interests/legal task – your objection should be based on your particular situation. We can continue to process the data if we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds which override your interests.
  2. Direct marketing – you have an absolute right to ask us to stop processing for the purposes of direct marketing. We will action your request as soon as possible.
  3. Scientific/historical research and statistics - your objection should be based on your particular situation. If we are conducting research where the processing is necessary for the performance of a public task, we can refuse to comply with your objection.

Rights relating to automated decision making including profiling – you have rights in respect of automated decision making, including profiling. Where we carry out solely automated decision making, including profiling, which has legal or similarly significant effects on you, we can only do this if it is in connection with a contract with you, we have a right under law or you have provided your explicit consent. SPI does not perform automated decision making.

 

The right to lodge a complaint to a supervisory authority

If you are unhappy with any aspect of our handling of your data please let us know by contacting our CEO, Elaine Geraghty, elaine@screenproducersireland.com or by post to our offices at Elaine Geraghty, CEO, Screen Producers Ireland, 72 Merrion Square, Dublin 2, Ireland who will respond to you addressing your concerns. If you are still not satisfied, you can make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner. www.dataprotection.ie

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser.  Find out more about cookies on http://www.allaboutcookies.org/  

 

We use cookies to identify you when you visit this website and to keep track of your browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile of our site users so that we can continue to improve it.

Our use of cookies also allows registered users to be presented with a personalised version of the site, carry out transactions and have access to information about their account.

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies.  If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instruction on

http://www.allaboutcookies.org/  Please note, however, that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website.

 

The table below demonstrates which cookies we use, what they do and what disabling them will mean for your continued use of our online services.

Cookie

What it does

The  consequences of disabling the cookie

First party (SPI) session cookies

Session cookies enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas. These cookies do not contain any personal information. 

Without these cookies, services on the website may not function properly.

First party (SPI) Persistent cookie: CookieMessage

This cookie records whether a user has accepted cookies on our website.

Without this cookie, the cookie information bar will continue to be displayed.

Third party (ShareThis)

Tracking cookies

 

 

These cookies support the use of our social sharing buttons

Without this cookie, the social sharing buttons won’t appear

Third party (Google analytics) persistent cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use our site. This information helps us to improve our site performance. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. 

To disable: Download the Google Analytics opt-out browser here

Consequences: Your visit to SPI’s website will not be recorded and reported by Google Analytics. Your web use will not be impaired. 

By continuing to use the SPI website you agree to accept cookies on your device in accordance with this policy. This policy only relates to our website and does not cover links to third parties.

Third party websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this privacy notice.  If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

The security of the personal data that SPI processes

SPI protects the personal data that it holds with technical and organisational security measures. Our cyber security arrangements and framework of data protection policies, procedures and training are kept under regular review to ensure that we keep the data we hold secure.

Changes to the privacy notice

This privacy notice was published on and takes effect from 25 May 2018. It is regularly reviewed and will be updated when necessary. If we make any significant changes we will communicate them to you.

Queries

If you have any queries about the policy and how it affects you, please contact us at info@screenproducersireland.com

 

Published 25 May 2018